The stars of Victoria’s squash and racquetball scene of both past and present were recognised at the Squash & Racquetball Victoria Awards Night on Friday evening.
 
Held at the Mulgrave Country Club, the S&RV Awards recognised a number of significant achievements from the previous year, as well as the memorable contributions made in the past by stalwarts of the squash and racquetball community.
 
In total, two Legends, one Hall of Fame member and four Life Members were inducted on the night.
 
The two Legends inductees, Bryan Bird and Vicki Cardwell, who have both previously been inducted as Hall of Fame members and Life Members, were recognised for ‘distinguishing themselves at the highest level for a period of at least five years and in doing so offered inspiration and example to others in the Victorian squash and racquetball community’.
 
Paul Price’s longstanding contribution to elite level squash in both a playing and coaching capacity saw him added to the S&RV Hall of Fame, with the honour accepted on his behalf on the night (due to commitments at the Australian Closed Championships in Townsville) by wife Kyla and father Ray.
 
The 2017 intake of S&RV Life Members were also recognised night, with Bill Hunt, Barry Taylor, Peter Wright and Margaret Smith expanding the S&RV Life Members list to 52 individuals.
 
Other major awards presented on the night included the Eddie French Junior Coach Award won by Karen Cagliarini, while Jessica Graham capped off a wonderful season by being recognised as the Sarah Fitz-Gerald Junior Player of the Year.
 
A total list of awards from the evening can be found is below: 
 
Legends – Bryan Bird, Vicki Cardwell

Hall of Fame – Paul Price

Life Members – Bill Hunt, Margaret Smith, Barry Taylor, Peter Wright
 
Eddie French Junior Coach Award – Karen Cagliarini
 
Sarah Fitz-Gerald Junior Player of the Year – Jessica Graham
 
S&RV Volunteer of the Year – Lao Biesbroek, Brian Elton, Paul Flood, Amanda Hamilton, Daryl Henderson, Ian Kirkby, Shane Skidmore, Mark Soutar
 
Grand Prix Squash Circuit:
Div 1      Corey Robertson (winner), Russell McLean (runner up)
Div 2      Daniel Rolls (no r/up)
Div 3      Andrew Meredith, Corey Chessum
Div 4      Blake Caspersz, Anne Fordham
Div 5      Maria-Rose Kalafatis, Lyle Singleton
Div 6      No qualifiers
 
Grand Prix Racquetball Circuit - Singles:
Men’s Open – Steve Andrewartha
Women’s Open – Judy Wright
A Grade – Chris Rollauer
B Grade – Adam Lander
C Grade – Michael Smits
D Grade – Ben Bell
E Grade – Anthony Morgan
F Grade – No qualifiers
Junior Boys – Nelson Howard
Junior Girls – Ella Partington
 
Grand Prix Racquetball Circuit - Doubles:
Open – Steve Andrewartha
A Grade – Tim Paramore
B Grade – John Phillips
C Grade – Michael Smits
D Grade – Ben Bell
E Grade – Danica Morgan

Head to the Squash & Racquetball Victoria Facebook page for more photos of the evening.


Image above: Jessica Graham (right) receives the Sarah Fitz-Gerald Junior Player of the Year from Sarah Fitz-Gerald at the Squash & Racquetball Victoria Awards Night last Friday.

Share this post